http://www.personal.psu.edu/rmf5/.
[…] Id. at ¶29.
[13]
“[W]e find that the best approach
is to watch, learn, and act as required, but not intervene now, especially not
with prescriptive rules. This Order—for
the first time—provides authority to consider claims involving interconnection,
process that is sure to bring greater understanding to the Commission.” Id. at ¶31.
[14]
“The Commission expressly
reserves the authority to take action if a service is, in fact, providing the
functional equivalent of broadband Internet access service or is being used to
evade the open Internet rules.” Id.
at ¶35.
[15]
47 U.S.C §160(a) authorizes the
FCC to streamline the scope of its Title II oversight by forbearing from
applying many common carrier requirements: “[T]he Commission shall forbear from
applying any regulation or any provision of this chapter to a
telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service, or class of
telecommunications carriers or telecommunications services, in any or some of
its or their geographic markets, if the Commission determines that—
(1) enforcement of such regulation or provision is
not necessary to ensure that the charges, practices, classifications, or
regulations by, for, or in connection with that telecommunications carrier or
telecommunications service are just and reasonable and are not unjustly or
unreasonably discriminatory; (2)
enforcement of such regulation or provision is not necessary for the protection
of consumers; and (3) forbearance from
applying such provision or regulation is consistent with the public interest.”
[16]
Id. at ¶5. The major provisions of Title II that the Order will apply are: nondiscrimination
and no unjust and unreasonable practices under Sections 201 and 202; authority
to investigate complaints and resolve disputes under section 208 and related